Most of us, use saffron at home for rice and delicious syrups. But the uses of saffron does not end there. Today, many parts of the food industry use it to flavor and color their products. One of the areas of its use is in the production of beverages. The amount of saffron used in non-alcoholic beverages is usually 4 to 7 parts per million. it is also used in the preparation of herbal syrups, including simple lemon and saffron syrups.
Another use of saffron is in the confectionery industry. The amount of it used in confectionery is usually 10 parts per million. it is used to color and flavor flour products, including cakes, bread, etc. Red gold is also used in dairy products such as milk, cream, butter, and ice cream. The amount of it used in ice cream is 3 to 7.5 parts per million.
The use of this valuable spice in the meat industry can also be mentioned. This spice is used as an aromatic spice to color meat products such as sausages. it is also used in the preparation of canned meat, especially chicken-based products. The amount of this spice used in meat is 260 parts per million. Saffron is also used in other food industries, including oil products, such as oils and kinds of margarine, and condiments, desserts, and puddings.
saffron in cosmetic products
Many cosmetic companies consider this spice to be an excellent ingredient for skincare. The benefits of this precious substance in keeping the human skin and body healthy, have made it the raw material for the production of many products in this field. In terms of skincare, we have two types of pure saffron, which are: Vegetable oil or natural extract And dried one. The use of saffron in its dried varieties strengthens the skin’s immunity and improves tissue production. The saffron strands that are extracted from the heart of the flower contain carotenoids, which are a beneficial substance for the skin.
Various studies show that carotenoids protect the skin, tissues, and cells against external factors and diseases. Both natural extracts and dried it contains antioxidants and has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Both of these substances relieve dry skin and paleness. The use of the most expensive spice in the world for skin care is not limited to the production of cosmetics. In addition to the use of saffron-based cosmetics, experts also recommend the use of this herb with lavender in the form of incense. Just add some dried saffron flowers and also dried lavender in boiling water. Then cover the dish with a towel and put your head under the towel. Inhale this incense and let it eat your face. To use it incense cleanses your skin a lot and brings you vitality and youth.
Medicinal consumption of saffron
Dried stigmas of saffron flowers have many pharmacological effects and are considered a strong and effective drug. In recent years, research on the biological applications of this spice and its effective substances have been able to have many clinical and health applications in humans. The bitter taste of saffron is due to the presence of a substance called picrocrocin. During the processing of the fresh plant, this substance, due to thermal or enzymatic decomposition, is converted into a fragrant aldehyde called Safranal, which plays an important role in the medicinal use of this great spice.
Consumption of this spice up to 1.5 grams per day is not harmful and considering that the daily dose of 30 mg of saffron extract has an antidepressant effect in depressed patients, it has a large safety margin. But the use of saffron with a dose of 5 grams and above is considered toxic and in a dose of approximately 20 grams, it is deadly!